Pay your bill by Visa or MasterCard

Your Privacy at Welland Hydro

Your Privacy at Welland Hydro

Customer Privacy PolicyWelland Hydro-Electric System Corp. (“Welland Hydro”) is pleased to be your provider of electricity distribution services.  Providing you with a reliable source of electricity requires that Welland Hydro collect and keep certain personal information about you.  We are committed to keep accurate and protect the privacy of your personal information.  Therefore, we have developed policies and procedures in compliance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).  To access our current privacy policy and learn more about your privacy rights, please visit Welland Hydro's Privacy Policy or call Welland Hydro at 905-732-1381 ext. 233 to request a physical copy of our policy. 

 

We would like to take this opportunity to inform you about the personal information that we collect, how it is used, how we protect its confidentiality, keep it accurate and secure and your rights with respect to this information.

 

Personal information that Welland Hydro collects from customers includes:

 

·       the customer’s name and address and other contact information, such as telephone

        numbers, email address;

·       the meter number;

·       facts about consumption of power, both historic and current;

·       information about a customer’s transactions with us, such as account numbers,

        account balances, payment history;

·       credit and reference information, such as date of birth, employment information,

        drivers license, previous addresses, and general financial information;

·       medical information to be used in case of planned or emergency power outages; and

·       bank information for pre-authorized payments.

 

Welland Hydro will collect personal information for the following purposes:

 

a)      to establish and maintain responsible commercial relationships with customers and

         to provide ongoing service; and

b)      to meet all legal, regulatory, settlement, and market operations requirements;

c)      to identify or contact customers, respond to customer inquiries and otherwise

         maintain business relations with customers;

d)      to help prevent or investigate fraud, theft of power or other breaches of the law;

e)      billing and collection of payments for electric service;

f)       to register customers for pre-authorized payment for services;

g)      priority restoration of electric service to the correct address and meter, as may be

         required by medical circumstances;

h)      to provide customers with information about our services, the electricity industry,

         energy conservation and rates;

i)       to request customer participation in surveys or contests; or

j)       to notify customers about events or causes sponsored by Welland Hydro.

 

Welland Hydro may:

 

a)      monitor and/or record any telephone conversations with its customers for quality

         assurance and training purposes.

b)      share information with third-party service providers who perform services on our

         behalf.  These service providers are given only the information necessary to perform

         those services that we have contracted them to provide.

 

Welland Hydro will not sell or trade your personal information.  Nor will we use or disclose your information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or in accordance with applicable laws.

 

Due to the structure of the electricity sector in Ontario, it may be necessary to share your billing and consumption information with third party billing and settlement agencies.  For example, if you have signed a separate contract with a retailer, then we may provide your billing and consumption information to them.  Your information may also be shared or disclosed to other agencies or organizations as required by law or regulation.  Our billing, settlement and regulatory relationships with third parties are governed by licenses and codes which are established by the Ontario Energy Board.

 

You have the right to request access to your personal information which we have collected and to request amendments to personal information about you to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  To make a formal request for access to personal information we may have collected, disclosed or used about you or to request that your personal information be amended, please complete the Access or Correction Request Form found on our website and remit a compulsory $5.00 application fee payment.

 

We want to ensure that you understand our need to collect and use personal information in the delivery of our electricity services.  Please feel free to call us at 905-732-1381 ext. 233 if you have concerns about the collection and use of your personal information by Welland Hydro.  You may also call this number if you wish to withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.  We can also be contacted via email at privacy@wellandhydro.com or if you write to us at 950 East Main St., Welland ON, L3B 5P6, our Privacy Officer will respond to any questions or concerns you may have. 

 

Welland Hydro is committed to being a responsible and reliable electrical distributor that you expect.  This commitment extends to the protection of our customers’ personal information.  Thank you for your continued support.