Pay your bill by Visa or MasterCard

Customer Privacy Policy

Download WHESC Customer Privacy Policy Statement in Adobe PDF Format Download PDF [28KB] 

 

We Respect Your Privacy

Customer Privacy PolicyWelland Hydro-Electric System Corp. is pleased to be your provider of electricity distribution services. Providing you with a reliable source of electricity requires that Welland Hydro-Electric System Corp. collect and keep certain personal information about you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and we have developed policies and procedures in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

We would like to take this opportunity to inform you about the personal information that we collect, how it is used, how we protect its confidentiality and your rights with respect to this information.

 

The nature of personal information we collect may include:

 

  • Information we receive from you such as your name, address, contact information and general financial, credit and reference information;
  • Facts about your historical and current consumption of power;
  • Information about your transactions with us, such as meter number, account number, account balances, payment history, and account activity;
  • Identifying information, such as a driver’s license.

 

Welland Hydro-Electric System Corp. uses the information we collect for the following purposes:

 

  • To provide you with continuous electric service and to bill you for that service;
  • To assist us in the collection of accounts;
  • To respond to your inquiries about energy use and billing;
  • To prevent fraud with respect to both you and our company;
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

 

Collection and Retention of Personal Information

 

Because of the structure of the electricity sector in Ontario, it may be necessary to share your billing and consumption information with third party billing and settlement agencies. For example, if you have signed a separate contract with a retailer, then we may provide your billing and consumption information to them. Your information may also be shared or disclosed to other agencies or organizations as required by law or regulation. Our billing, settlement and regulatory relationships with third parties are governed by licenses and codes which are established by the Ontario Energy Board.

 

We recognize that your information is private. We have developed a Corporate Privacy Policy for Welland Hydro-Electric System Corp. and its affiliates (Welland Hydro-Electric Holding Corp. and Welland Hydro-Electric Retail Corp.) that governs our collection, use and protection of personal information. You can call us at 905-732-1381 to request that a copy of this policy be sent to you. Our Privacy Policy came into effect on January 1, 2004 and may be updated periodically. To keep you better informed, any major change to our Privacy Policy will result in additional notices being sent to you.

 

You have the right to request access to your personal information which we have collected and to request amendments to personal information about you to ensure its accuracy and completeness. To make a request for access to personal information we may have collected, disclosed or used about you or to request that your personal information be amended, please contact our Privacy Officer.

 

We want to ensure that you understand our need to collect and use personal information in the delivery of our electricity services. Please feel free to call us at 905-732-1381 if you have concerns about the collection and use of your personal information by Welland Hydro-Electric System Corp.. You may also call this number if you wish to withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. We can also be contacted via e-mail at info@wellandhydro.com or if you write to us at P.O. Box 280, Welland ON., L3B 5P6, our Privacy Officer will respond to any questions or concerns you may have.

 

We at Welland Hydro-Electric System Corp. are committed to being the responsible and reliable electrical distributor that you expect. This commitment extends to the protection of our customers' personal information. Thank you for your continued support.